Spring Hill presents Student Leadership and Organization Awards

Fri, 04/23/2010 (All day)

April 23, 2010

MOBILE, Ala. – The Division of Student Affairs sponsored the 2009-2010 Student Leadership and Organization Awards on April 21. The award winners are as follows:

Intramural Male Athlete of the Year – Leo Coleman

Intramural Female Athlete of the Year – Lizzie Coppejans

Intramural Team of the Year – The Suga Ladies

Intramural Sportsmanship Award – Denver Crumpler

Lead RA for the Outstanding Residence Life Program – Kristal Webb

Additional assistance for this program was provided by Ryan Cole and Evan Parrott

Resident Assistant of the Year – Maria Hill

Greek New Member of the Year – Erin Stauss

Greek Woman of the Year – Ellen Broering

Greek Man of the Year – James Hay

Outstanding Greek Chapter Award – Delta Gamma

Outstanding Campus Program Award – Tau Kappa Epsilon for Red v. Blue Laser Tag

Outstanding Service Project Award – Ladies Auxiliary of the Knights of Columbus for the Project Linus Blanket Drive

Outstanding Student Organization President – Alexandra Slivka for the Panhellenic Council

Student Organization Advisor of the Year Award  – Dr. Jeannette Monroe for the Math Club

Outstanding New Organization Award – PRIDE

Outstanding Student Organization Award – Students for Life

Mark D. Ridgely Memorial Award – Margaret Poole

Commitment to Diversity Award – Heidi Zavros

Leader for Others Award  – Malorie Mascagni

Leader for Others Award – Lauren McCarthy

AMDG Award – John Koch

The Reverend Gregory F. Lucey, S.J., Cura Personalis Award – Dr. Don Culberson

Freshman Leadership Cup – Rachael Buzbee

Student Life Achievement Award – Doug Bruce


Spirit of Spring Hill Awards

Freshman Class

Meredith Bodet

Rachael Buzbee

Alan Corder

Carleigh Lanclos

Christopher Lazarine

Gary Newton

Michael Noto

Amelie St. Romain

Rebecca Van Galder

Pete Van Horn

Gabriel Wagner


Sophomore Class

Jide Anyigbo

Jordan Biggers

Jacob Browning

Elizabeth Burkenstock

Courtney Edmundson

Matthew Jordan

Kelly Lucash

Alicia Manzie

Kathryn Sinkus

Elizabeth Torres


Junior Class

Adam Beathard

Colten Biro

Megan Blanchard

Cory Bronenkamp

Brannon Griffin

John Koch

Lauren McCarthy

Justin Phares

Taylor Quirk

Kathryn Renik

Jonathan Sealy

Carlos Serrano


Senior Class

Doug Bruce

Elizabeth Farren

James Love

Malorie Mascagni

Colby Melvin

Ryan Nocito

Anna Pate

Alexandra Slivka

Heidi Zavros