Spring Hill presents 2010-2011 Student Leadership and Organization Awards

Thu, 04/14/2011 - 3:45pm
MOBILE, Ala. – The Division of Student Affairs sponsored the 2010-2011 Student Leadership and Organization Awards on April 13. The award winners are as follows:

Intramural Male Athlete of the Year – Jide Anyigbo.
Intramural Female Athlete of the Year – Shelby Fritscher
Intramural Team of the Year – the Suga Ladies
Intramural Sportsmanship Award – Shelby Fritscher

Greek New Member of the Year – Landi Wilson
Greek Man of the Year – Justin Phares
Greek Woman of the Year – Megan Spruell
Outstanding Greek Chapter Award – Delta Gamma
Delta Chi Fraternity 2011Member of the Year – Dan Criscione
Delta Delta Delta Sorority Member of the Year – Kate Phelan
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. 2011 Member of the Year – Shemaiah Winters
Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity 2011 Member of the Year – Christian Chaney

Outstanding Service Project Award – iOYE, started by Cory Bronenkamp, Michael Lysek, and Mackie Duhon
Outstanding Student Organization President – Grant Benoit of the Student Art League
Student Organization Advisor of the Year Award  – Wanda Sullivan
Outstanding New Organization Award –Men’s Volleyball Club
Outstanding Student Organization Award –Math Club
Outstanding Campus Program Award – Jay Hay for Face Your Fear: Speaking Out Against Bullying

Mark D. Ridgely Memorial Award – Gabriel Wagner
Leader for Others Award – Claire Burnett
AMDG Award – TAG3, Taking Action for the Greater Glory of God
Reverend Gregory F. Lucey Cura Personalis Award – Dodie Ward
Freshman Leadership Cup – Alyssa Tawil
Student Life Achievement Award – Lauren McCarthy    

Spirit of Spring Hill Awards
Freshman Class
Kellie Brannon
Robert Brown
Meg Devereux
Emily Flanders
Greg Harris
Andrew Prince
Alyssa Tawil
Jacob Taylor
Joshua Taylor
Sophomore Class
Beth Burgert
Rachael Buzbee
Megan Farley
Alan Flood
Lauren Franklin
Steve Koch
Carleigh Lanclos
Chris Lazarine
Brandon Liuzza
Matt Magandy
Deanna McGuire
Katheryn Nores
Amelie St. Romain
Payton Tanner
Pete Van Horn
Gabriel Wagner
Cody Welliver
Junior Class
Grant Benoit
Jordan Biggers
Brock Boone
Ruth Bourque
Ilaria Bruce
Jennifer Cisco
Seirra Collins-Hampton
Courtney Edmundson
Alex Griffin
Mamie Jaynes
Alicia Manzie
Kathryn Sinkus
William Tillman
Liz Torres
Caroline Wilson
Joshua Wing
Senior Class
Jide Anyigbo
Adam Beathard
Colten Biro
Megan Blanchard
Cory Bronenkamp
Abby Cowart
Mackensie Duhon
Ashleigh Ficarino
David Florian
Jay Hay
Maria Hill
Meghan Kacic
John Koch
Michael Lysek
Lauren McCarthy
Autumn McCorvey
Nia Miller
Chris Mistich
Justin Phares
Alicia Reeves
Jonathan Sealy
Carlos Serrano
Megan Spruell
Jasmine Williams
DeMarco Wills