Spring Hill College recognizes outstanding student leadership and organizations

Mon, 04/23/2012 - 11:15am

MOBILE, Ala. – The Spring Hill College Division of Student Affairs sponsored the 2011-2012 Student Organization and Leadership Awards on April 21. The award recipients are as follows:

The 2012 Recipients of the Spirit of Spring Hill Award for the Freshman Class are:

  • Jane Carriere
  • Elizabeth Cobb
  • Rachel Failla
  • Megan Gietl
  • Emily Gyan
  • Ananya Mahajan
  • Abby Massengale
  • Mary McKinely
  • Kendall Moulds
  • Ricardo Pita
  • Astrid Torres
  • Hayley Vierling
  • Amanda Yestrumsky

The 2012 Recipients of the Spirit of Spring Hill Award for the Sophomore Class are:

  • Marie Booth
  • Robert Brown
  • Stefany Carty
  • Monica Castello
  • Kearney Cole
  • Lylah Fitzgerald
  • Kasey Godfrey
  • Patrick Green
  • Taylor Hardenstein
  • Mackenzie Harms
  • Shawn-Patrick Hynes
  • Monet Izquierdo
  • Katelynn Jones
  • Jordan Krouse
  • Matthew LaBorde
  • Ashley Ledet
  • Tyler Leiva
  • Nicholas Libarios
  • Kevin Macar
  • Gregory Overbeek
  • Andrew Prince
  • Abbey Roam
  • Jacob Taylor
  • Joshua Taylor
  • Jordan Truxillo
  • Treston Tyrues
  • Shendella Vado

The 2012 Recipients of the Spirit of Spring Hill Award for the Junior Class are:

  • Kevin Bockerstett
  • Meredith Bodet
  • Ilaria Bruce
  • Tyler Bunn
  • Rachael Buzbee
  • Kiearstan Carter
  • Christian Chaney
  • Paul Cortazzo
  • Taylor Donze
  • Megan Farley
  • Lauren Franklin
  • Shelby Fritscher
  • Claire Kainer
  • Albert Karam
  • Christopher Lazarine
  • Sean Maybery
  • Katie Nores
  • Rebekah Rayburn
  • Amelie St. Romain
  • Erin Stauss
  • Payton Tanner
  • Rebecca Van Galder
  • Gabriel Wagner
  • Cody Welliver
  • Konstantin Wertelecki

The 2012 Recipients of the Spirit of Spring Hill Award for the Senior Class are:

  • Jide Anyigo
  • Caitlin Baroni
  • Valencia Bell
  • Grant Benoit
  • Jordan Biggers
  • Brock Boone
  • Ruth Bourque
  • Ellen Broad
  • Agnes Burdsall
  • James Burke
  • Elizabeth Burkenstock
  • Rachel Cedeck
  • Jennifer Cisco
  • Seirra Collins-Hampton
  • Ashley Derenbecker
  • Seth Elliott
  • Hannah Etheredge
  • Ashleigh Ficarino
  • Ginger Frander
  • Stacey Gallodoro
  • Alex Griffin
  • Taylor Hill
  • Phoenix Iverson
  • Mamie Jaynes
  • Matthew Jordan
  • Lauren Klapp
  • Rachel Nance
  • Tony Nguyen
  • Margaret Poole
  • Lauren Victoria Rye
  • Emily Stewart
  • Erin Thomas
  • Ashley Tuite
  • DeMarco Wills
  • Caroline Wilson
  • Joshua Wing
  • Thomas Wingbermuehle
  • Evan Yearwood
  • Hannah Zimmerman
  • Graduate student for his contributions is Christopher Link.

Greek Awards

  • The 2012 Greek New Member of the Year is Vicky Repp of Phi Mu.
  • The 2012 Greek Man of the Year is Seth Elliott of Tau Kappa Epsilon.
  • The 2012 Greek Woman of the Year is Ruth Bourque of Phi Mu.
  • The 2012 recipient of the Outstanding Greek Chapter Award is Phi Mu.

Organization and Leadership Awards

  • Outstanding Service Project is Ladies Auxiliary of Knights of Columbus for a third successful year of Project Linus.
  • Outstanding Campus Program Award goes to Gabriel Wagner for Volleybrawl 2012.
  • Commitment to Diversity Award is Todd Duren for his Becoming Visible Campaign.
  • Outstanding Student Organization President, Seth Elliott of Tau Kappa Epsilon.
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year Award is Colleen Lee.
  • Outstanding New Organization is Delta Chi Fraternity.
  • Outstanding Student Organization Award goes to Chemistry Club.
  • The 2012 recipient of the Mark D. Ridgely Memorial Award is Tyler Bunn.
  • Leader for Others Award is Katie Nores.
  • AMDG Award is SHAPe (Spring Hill Awakening Program).
  • Cura Personalis Award is Fr. Marvin Kitten.
  • 2012 Freshman Leadership Cup is Ananya Mahajan.
  • 2012 Student Life Achievement Award is Caroline Wilson.

Intramural Awards

  • The 2012 Sand Volleyball Champions are Casa de Waffle.
  • The 2012 Flag Football Champions are Punt Punt Pass.
  • The 2012 Men’s Basketball Champions are Ball So Hard.
  • The 2012 Women’s Basketball Champions are Purple Mambas.
  • The soccer season is in progress and winners will be recognized at the conclusion of the season.
  • The 2012 recipient of the Intramural Official Award is Brian Vandemark.

National Residence Hall Honorary Awards

The 2012 NRHH inductees are:

  • John “Chris” Montgomery
  • Lylah Fitzgerald
  • Meeri Kangas
  • Benjamin “Edwin” Burgess
  • Mackenzie Harms
  • Taylor Hardenstein
  • Alyssa Fontela
  • Shelley Husband
  • Christie Alonso

Advisor of the Month:

  • Dr. Jamie Franco-Zamudio, January 2012

Community Service Program of the Month:

  • Senior Service Day, March 2012

Diversity Program of the Month:

  • Civil Rights Tour, September 2011

Organization of the Month:

  • Greenkeepers, October 2011
  • Badger Fit Club, January 2012

Residence Life Faculty/Staff of the Month:

  • Adam Bernot, September 2011
  • Margarita Perez, November 2011
  • Cassy Greig, February 2012

Resident Assistant of the Month:

  • Katie Nores, August 2011
  • Whitney Webre, September 2011
  • Joshua Wing, November 2011
  • Hannah Etheredge, January 2012
  • Chris Lazarine, January 2012

Social Program of the Month:

  • Fear Factor: SHC Edition, October 2011
  • Purple Reign, November 2011
  • Walking in a Viragh Wonderland, December 2011
  • Wiffle Waffle, January 2012
  • Over the Hill, March 2012

Student of the Month:

  • Gabriel Wagner, October 2011
  • Hannah Zimmerman, November 2011

Student Organization Outstanding Member Awards

  • The Ballin’ Badgers 2012 Member of the Year is: Shamicheal Kittler.
  • The Delta Gamma 2012 Member of the Year is: Caroline Wilson.
  • The Math Club 2012 Member of the Year is: Emily Flanders.
  • The National Residence Hall Honorary 2012 Member of the Year is: Alex Griffin.
  • The Phi Mu 2012 Member of the Year is: Allie Moore.
  • The Residence Hall Association 2012 Member of the Year is: Jenae Pouncy.
  • The Tau Kappa Epsilon 2012 Member of the Year is: Seth Elliott.