Spring Hill College recognizes outstanding student organizations and leadership

Tue, 04/23/2013 - 10:15am

MOBILE, Ala. – The Spring Hill College Division of Student Affairs sponsored the 2012-2013 Student Organization and Leadership Awards on Sunday, April 21.

Spirit of Spring Hill Awards: Freshman Class

  • Onoahon “Alex” Agbi
  • Margaret Baine
  • Bryanna Bisewski
  • Jaimie Breitweiser
  • Jeremy Buckner
  • Conner Bueche
  • Michael-John Connell
  • Margaret Dalessio
  • Bridget Duffy
  • Jackson Fos
  • Ian Garrison
  • Lauren Gonzalez
  • Samuel Grace
  • M.P. Hayes
  • Asia Hudson
  • Patrick Lameka
  • Melvin Lang
  • Joseph Lee Leavitt
  • Brennan McClean
  • Leah McDonald
  • Casey McSweeney
  • Alejandro Ortiz
  • Juan Soto
  • Clare Wojda

Spirit of Spring Hill Awards: Sophomore Class

  • Katherine Abel
  • Jenia Bello
  • Amber Bowie
  • Ryan Campbell
  • Jane Carriere
  • Andrew Cuff
  • Derek Denz
  • Michael Derbes
  • Victoria Fasi
  • Megan Gietl
  • Emily Gyan
  • Bayle' Jenkins
  • Santina Johnson
  • Meeri Kangas
  • Victoria LeBlanc
  • Ananya Mahajan
  • Haley McHugh
  • Rachel McMullen
  • Kendall Moulds
  • Roman Owensby
  • Ricardo Pita
  • Austin Puntila
  • Ryan Sanchez
  • Emma Thompson
  • Haley Troxclair
  • Amanda Yestrumsky

Spirit of Spring Hill Awards: Junior Class

  • Marie Booth
  • Robert Brown
  • Monica Castello
  • Severin Chambers
  • Calvinisha Davis
  • Alyssa Fontela
  • Lindsey Frechou
  • Mary C. Goodwin
  • Taylor Hardenstein
  • Kathryn Jakuback
  • Katelynn Jones
  • Matthew LaBorde
  • Ashley Ledet
  • Tyler Leiva
  • Mary Catherine McKinley
  • Harrison McNab
  • Michelle Perez
  • Robert Robinson
  • Joshua Rocha
  • Mason Stanley
  • Jordan Truxillo
  • Valentina Lara Sanchez
  • Marcus Williams

Spirit of Spring Hill Awards: Senior Class

  • Hans Acquistapace
  • Christie Alonso
  • Kevin Bockerstett
  • Ilaria Bruce
  • Tyler Bunn
  • Edwin Burgess
  • Rachael Buzbee
  • Christian Chaney
  • Paul Cortazzo
  • Carolina Dominguez
  • Taylor Donze
  • Kate Frederic
  • Shelby Fritscher
  • Jasmine Holly
  • Daniel Iglesias
  • Claire Kainer
  • Christopher Lazarine
  • Brandon Liuzza
  • Sean Maybery
  • Mary Kate McCarthy
  • Katheryn Nores
  • Chalisse Peltier
  • Amelie St. Romain
  • Payton Tanner
  • Alyssa Tawil
  • J.R. Valdez
  • Rebecca Van Galder
  • Gabriel Wagner
  • Cody Welliver

Greek Awards

  • 2013 Greek New Member of the Year: Mark Mullen of Lambda Chi Alpha
  • 2013 Greek Man of the Year: Cody Welliver of Tau Kappa Epsilon
  • 2013 Greek Woman of the Year: Jennifer Moore of Phi Mu
  • 2013 recipient of the Outstanding Greek Chapter Award: Delta Gamma
Organization and Leadership Awards
  • Outstanding Service Project: Justonsibility LEAP Theme for Souls4Soles shoe drive
  • Outstanding Campus Program Award: CPB for Mardi Gras Ball
  • Outstanding Student Organization President: Amber Bowie of Residence Hall Association
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year Award: Dr. Jamie Franco-Zamudio
  • Outstanding New Organization: Peer One Project
  • Outstanding Student Organization Award: Student Art League
  • 2013 recipient of the Mark D. Ridgely Memorial Award: Calvinisha Davis
  • Leader for Others Award: Alyssa Fontela
  • AMDG Award: Ladies Auxiliary of the Knights of Columbus
  • Cura Personalis Award: Stuart Babington
  • 2013 Freshman Leadership Cup: Asia Hudson

Student Life Achievement Awards

  • 2013 Student Life Achievement Finalists: Rachael Buzbee, Christopher Lazarine, Katheryn Nores, Payton Tanner, Gabriel Wagner
  • 2013 Student Life Achievement Winner: Payton Tanner

Intramural Awards

  • 2013 Intramural Male Team of the Year: Crew Love, Captain John Shultz
  • 2013 Intramural Female Team of the Year: Suga Ladies, Captain Kylie Casey
  • 2013 Intramural Co-Ed Team of the Year: Abbey’s Boys, Captain Abbey Roam

National Residence Hall Honorary Awards

The 2013 NRHH inductees are:

  • Marie Booth
  • Amber Bowie
  • Ryan Campbell
  • Jane Carriere
  • Monica Castello
  • Emily Gyan
  • Emily Hill
  • Asia Hudson
  • Katie Kuehl
  • Melvin Lang
  • Ashley Ledet
  • Clare Wojda
  • Amanda Yestrumsky

Student Organization Outstanding Member Awards:

  • AMSA 2013 Member of the Year: Ryan Sanchez
  • Ballin’ Badgers 2013 Member of the Year: Madilyn Holmes
  • Delta Chi Fraternity 2013 Member of the Year: Kevin Bockerstett
  • Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity 2013 Member of the Year: Christian Chaney
  • Math Club 2013 Member of the Year: Kellie Brannon
  • Student Government Association 2013 Member of the Year: Matthew Keller
  • TAG^3 Team 2013 Member of the Year: Maggie Baine

Residence Life Awards

  • 2013 Residence Life Programmer of the Year: Haley McHugh
  • 2013 Residence Life Best New Resident Assistant: Alyssa Fontela
  • 2013 Residence Life Best Resident Assistant: Claire Kainer