Spring Hill College announces winners at 2014 Student Organization and Leadership Awards

Mon, 04/28/2014 - 3:30pm
image upload by lhughes
MOBILE, Ala. – The Spring Hill College Division of Student Affairs sponsored the 2013-2014 Student Organization and Leadership Awards on Sunday, April 27.

Spirit of Spring Hill Award: Freshman Class

  • Michael Bregenzer
  • Anthony Chatam
  • Travis Cummings
  • Elisabeth Daigle
  • Brittany Dyson
  • Sanders Edmonson
  • Lional Harris
  • Mary Grace Pollet
  • John M. Rogers

Spirit of Spring Hill Award: Sophomore Class

  • Matthew Brazzoloto
  • Nicholas Chaney
  • Katherine Dolan
  • Lauren Gonzalez
  • Michael Patrick Hayes
  • Asia Hudson
  • Patrick Lameka
  • Melvin Lang
  • Lee Leavitt
  • Leah McDonald
  • Kathryn Miller
  • Alexandra Sinkus
  • Juan Soto
  • Clare Wojda

Spirit of Spring Hill Award: Junior Class

  • Jenia Bello
  • Ryan Campbell
  • Alyssa Fontela
  • Megan Gietl
  • Meeri Kangas
  • Matthew Keller
  • Katie Kuehl
  • Ananya Mahajan
  • Harrison McNab
  • Mark Mullen
  • Ricardo Pita
  • Austin Puntila
  • Ryan Sanchez
  • Mason Stanley
  • Kacie Staples
  • Haley Troxclair
  • Ashlea Wattenbe
  • Amanda Yestrumsky

Spirit of Spring Hill Award: Senior Class

  • Christie Alonso
  • Marie Booth
  • Amber Bowie
  • Robert Brown
  • Severin Chambers
  • Lindsey Frechou
  • Taylor Hardenstein
  • Kathleen Harmon
  • Mackenzie Harms
  • Bradley Headrick
  • Shelley Husband
  • Kat Jakuback
  • Olivia Jennings
  • Katelynn Jones
  • Matt LaBorde
  • Ashley Ledet
  • Lauren Luckie
  • John Montgomery
  • Robert Oliva
  • Bridget Oswald
  • Michelle Perez
  • Robert Robinson
  • Joshua Rocha
  • Katherine Setton
  • Aislinn Shevlin
  • Ann Smith
  • Kevin Smith
  • Alyssa Tawil
  • Jordan Truxillo
  • Eric Francisco Vicente-Flores
  • Theresa Webb
  • Diana Weidle
  • Samantha Wills

Greek Awards

  • 2014 Greek New Member of the Year: Dana Wilder of Phi Mu
  • 2014 Greek Woman of the Year: Christie Domangue of Delta Gamma
  • 2014 recipient of the Outstanding Greek Chapter Award: Delta Gamma

Organization and Leadership Awards

  • Outstanding Service Project: International Service Immersion Program
  • St. Bernadette Award: The Biology Department, Don Culberson, Department Head
  • Outstanding Campus Program Award: Psychology Club & Peer One Project Action Team, Monthly Awareness Programs
  • Outstanding Student Organization President: Ryan Sanchez of the Interfraternity Council
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year Award: Ariel Leary
  • Outstanding New Organization: Multicultural Student Union
  • Outstanding Student Organization Award: GreenKeepers
  • Commitment to Diversity Award: Robert Robinson
  • The 2014 recipient of the Mark D. Ridgely Memorial Award: Alexandra Sinkus
  • Leader for Others Award: Matt LaBorde
  • AMDG Award: Michelle Perez
  • Cura Personalis Award: Sharon Williams
  • 2014 Freshman Leadership Cup: Elisabeth Daigle

Student Life Achievement Awards

  • 2014 Student Life Achievement Finalists: Marie Booth, Robert “Bobby” Brown, Lindsey Frechou, Shelley Husband, Katelynn Jones, and Alyssa Tawil
  • 2014 Student Life Achievement Winner: Katelynn Jones

Intramural Awards

  • 2014 Intramural Male Team of the Year: Lambda Chi Alpha, Captain Carson Westerfield.
  • 2014 Intramural Co-Ed Team of the Year: The Killers, Captain Katie Ingles
  • 2014 Intramural Staff Member of the Year: Michael Levy

National Residence Hall Honorary Awards

The 2014 NRHH inductees are:
  • Sarah Bolotte
  • Jeremy Buckner
  • Jada Carter
  • Lauren Gonzalez
  • Michael Patrick Hayes
  • Falon Humphries
  • Patricia Moes
  • Gregory Overbeek
  • Brianna Weis
  • Rebecca Weis

Student Organization Outstanding Member Awards:

  • AMSA 2014 Member of the Year: Michelle Perez
  • Ballin’ Badgers 2014 Member of the Year: Esperanza Pace
  • Campus Programming Board 2014 Member of the Year: Clare Wojda
  • Delta Gamma 2014 Member of the Year: Claire Stewart
  • Ladies Auxiliary 2014 Member of the Year: Olivia Jennings
  • National Residence Hall Honorary 2014 Member of the Year: Shelley Husband
  • Phi Mu 2014 Member of the Year:  Lindsey Frechou
  • Psychology Club 2014 Member of the Year: Carlee Sinkus
  • Residence Hall Association 2014 Member of the Year: Travis Cummings
  • SHORES 2014 Member of the Year: Victoria Fasi
  • Sigma Kappa 2014 Member of the Year: Bre Vaughn
  • TAG^3 2014 Member of the Year: Kathleen Harmon
  • Ultimate Frisbee 2014 Member of the Year: Michael Patrick Hayes

Residence Life Awards

  • 2014 Residence Life Best New Resident Assistant: Rachel Failla
  • 2014 Residence Life Best Resident Assistant: Robert Robinson