Students recognized at 2014 Honors Convocation

Mon, 04/28/2014 - 10:30am
Honors Convocation

MOBILE, Ala. – Spring Hill College recognized graduating seniors, undergraduates, graduate and continuing studies students at Honors Convocation held in St. Joseph Chapel Friday, April 25. In addition to the individual awards listed below, students were also recognized for their scholastic achievement and induction into various honor societies.

 

Senior Class Awards

Matt Rice Service Award – Matthew D. LaBorde

Andrea LaPointe Service Award – Christie M. Alonso

Arrupe Award – Elizabeth M. Fahey and Michael R. Kernahan

Edward Day Stewart Award – Chelsea M. Wallace        

Walsh Memorial Award Bridget Rose Oswald & Deanna M. Etzold     

J. Franklin Murray, S.J., Award – Annie L. Kinler

Bro. Claver Thomas, S.C., Award – Christie M. Alonso

Ralph McClain Social Science Award – Amy L. Lyons

J. Lambert Dorn, S.J., Award – Taryn A. Nash

Ray C. “Buddy” Lauten Award – Brooks A. Bobinger

Mercy Medical Nursing Award – Julia D. Berner

Providence Hospital Clinical Achievement Award – Mary Kathryn Romero

Ron Drago Award – Megan K. Davis

Patricia G. Harrison Award – Kevin W. Macar

Shawn B. Allin Memorial Award – Rachel D. Wills

 

Graduate and Undergraduate Academic Awards

Outstanding MBA Graduate Award – John N. McCain

Ralph McClain Essay Award – Ricardo A. Pita

Kearley Chemistry Award – Rachel D. Wills

Houssiere Award – Stephanie D. Lee

Lange Accounting Award – Elizabeth E. McGinty

Accounting Achievement Award – Rickie D. Lee, Jr.

E. Ward Faulk Award – Elizabeth J. Neal

Economics Award – Nicholas R. Grant

Hutchinson Award – Elizabeth C. Bridges

Richard S. Lynch Award – Jackson R. Watkins

Merilh Award – Matthew J. Chambers

Rev. Andrew C. Smith, S.J., Poetry Prize – Anna Ruth DeWine

Catholic Poetry Society of America Award – Tiffany L. Thomas

Robin Goodwin Memorial Award – Natalie M. Finnorn

Catholic Press Award – Emily R. Hill

Autry D. Greer Award – Lindsey N. Frechou

Mark A. Brady Award – Gabriella V. Del Gandio

Howard Smith Award – Alyssa N. Fontela and Nicholas J. Schaefer

Providence Hospital Nursing Scholarship – Jasmini N. Bowen

Daniel A. Creagan, S.J., Award – Sasha M. Shirazi

Charles Boyle Friends of the Library Special Collections Award – Sawyer D. House

Charles Boyle Friends of the Library Print and Digital Collections Award – Melissa A. Elliott

Marilyn Spafford Award – Theta Delta Chapter of Phi Mu

 

Extracurricular Service and Leadership Awards

Outreach Service Award – Christie M. Alonso

Denise Cowan Award – Victoria L. Repp

Alpha Sigma Nu Scholarship – Matthew J. Tusa

Hacker J. Fagot, S.J., Award – Dr. Thomas J. Hoffman, Associate Professor of Political Science

 

President’s Scholars

Upon nomination by the faculty of their disciplines, outstanding students are selected for special commendation by the President of the College. These scholars have excelled in their areas of study.

Accounting – Michael R. Kernahan

Biology – Mackenzie L. Harms

Biopsychology – Marguerite M. Devereux

Business Administration – Theresa M. Webb

Chemistry – James L. Kizziah

Communication Arts – Bradley Gail Headrick

Computer Information Systems – Sarah E. Hovell

Continuing Studies – Karen G. LeBlanc

Early Childhood Education – Lylah S. Fitzgerald

Elementary Education – Molly A. Cowley

English – Chelsea M. Wallace

Financial Economics – Mary K. Callahan

Graphic Design – Samantha E. Maurer

Hispanic Studies – Michelle L. Perez

History – Sara H. Horan

International Studies – Taryn A. Nash

Mathematics – Jade N. Bourgeois

Nursing – Monica Castello

Philosophy – Bennett J. Champagne

Political Science and Law – Gabriella V. Del Gandio

Psychology – Amy L. Lyons

Secondary Education – Jessica M. Hultquist

Studio Art – Kyle J. Quinlan

Theology – Ryan L. Cossé

Writing – Aislinn M. Shevlin